Processing of personal data and consent to use on www.stopandgoparma.it

Your personal data will be processed by STOP AND GO in order to provide the services reserved for registered users. In addition, the data - including the data you provide during any purchasing processes - will be processed for the purpose of sending STOP AND GO S.A.S. the Stopandgoparma.it newsletter and other informative and promotional material, commercial communications, and for carrying out direct sales activities.

Your data - including data provided by you during any purchasing processes and your consumption habits - will be processed, again with your consent, for profiling purposes, in order to improve your browsing experience on the site and to send you proposals in line with your interests.

Privacy Policy for the protection of your rights.

Carefully read the Privacy Policy, which applies in every case in which you access the website (www.stopandgoparma.it) and decide to browse it and use its services, regardless of the purchase of products. We invite you to read the General Conditions of Use of stopandgoparma.it, because they also contain important information about privacy and security systems adopted by the website.

Decisions regarding the purposes and methods of processing your personal data and the tools used, including the security profile, are the responsibility of STOP AND GO S.A.S., pursuant to Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 (Privacy Code). This Privacy Policy provides you with all the information you need to understand how we collect and use the information that identifies users of stopandgoparma.it. For any other information on the processing of your data you can send a request by sending an e-mail to our Customer Service, or by writing to the address of the registered office of STOP AND GO S.A.S..

Information art. 13 D. Lgs. 196/2003.

Data controller

The data controller of the data collected through this site is STOP AND GO S.A.S., with registered office in Italy, Via Cascinapiano 3 - Langhirano, Iscr. Reg. Imp., C.F. and P.IVA n. 02199610342: it decides autonomously on the purposes and methods of processing, as well as on the security procedures to be applied to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the data. Optional or compulsory nature of the provision of data The provision to STOP AND GO S.A.S. of your personal data, which are requested on the various occasions of collection, may be necessary for the pursuit of the purposes identified in the information notice, or optional. The compulsory or optional nature of the conferment is specified by the symbol (*) placed alongside the compulsory information.

If you refuse to communicate the data marked as compulsory to STOP AND GO S.A.S., it will be impossible to achieve the main purpose of the specific data collection: such a refusal may, for example, make it impossible for STOP AND GO S.A.S. to perform the purchase contract or provide the other services available on the site (assistance from our Customer Service, sending the newsletter, registration or use of the services offered by Stopandgoparma.it).

Data Processors: STOP AND GO S.A.S.

Your rights

According to art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 you always have the right to obtain from STOP AND GO S.A.S. confirmation of whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, even if not yet registered, and its communication in intelligible form. You also have the right to obtain from STOP AND GO S.A.S. information about the origin of your personal data; the purpose and method of processing your personal data; the logic applied in the event of processing carried out with the aid of electronic instruments; the identity of the data controller and data processors; an indication of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of it in their capacity, for example, as data processors. All this information is contained in this Privacy Policy. In addition, you are always entitled to obtain from STOP AND GO S.A.S:

(a) the updating, rectification, integration of your personal data;

b) the cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form or blocking of your personal data processed in violation of the law, including data that does not need to be kept for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;

c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

You have, however, the right to oppose in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons, the processing of personal data concerning you, even if pertinent to the purpose of collection; b) the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct marketing or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

You can freely and at any time exercise your rights and/or modify your data with a written request addressed to STOP AND GO S.A.S. - at the postal address of the registered office or by sending an e-mail to Customer Service selecting "privacy" as the subject - we will respond promptly.

The above is the minimum information that STOP AND GO S.A.S. is obliged to provide you with: for any further information on the processing of your personal data by STOP AND GO S.A.S., please read this Privacy Policy in full.

Our Privacy Policy

The principles on which our privacy policy is based are as follows:

1. process data exclusively for the purposes and in the manner illustrated in the information presented at the time of their collection;

2. use the data for purposes other than those for which the data were specifically released only where there is the express consent of the user;

3. make the data available to third party companies only for purposes instrumental to the provision of the requested service and as part of an appointment as a data processor; do not communicate the data, assign or transfer them to third parties for processing by the latter without the users having been informed in advance and having granted their consent

4. respond to requests for cancellation, modification, integration of data provided, opposition to the processing of data for purposes of sending commercial information and advertising;

5. ensure proper and lawful management of data, protecting the privacy of users, and apply appropriate security measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the data provided.

Processing of personal data

The processing of personal data is mainly carried out electronically and telematically by STOP AND GO S.A.S. and by other subjects who, suitably selected for their reliability and competence, carry out operations that are instrumental to the pursuit of the purposes strictly related to the use of the website, its services and the purchase of products through the website (see below, paragraph "Subjects who may process your personal data").

The specific purposes for which the data is processed are summarised, from time to time, in the information notice pursuant to art. 13, Legislative Decree 196/2003, which is presented to the user when he/she releases his/her personal data. In general, the data are processed for the provision of the following services available by accessing our site:

1. registration or subscription to services offered by STOP AND GO S.A.S., such as our newsletter, sharing your likes with your friends registered on the site and via your social accounts;

2. processing of orders and related activities;

3. management of payments, including anti-fraud control in case of payment by credit/debit card (in this case, the data released during the purchase process will be sent to the person in charge of anti-fraud control);

4. management of your requests: technical, commercial, on the progress of your orders and requests for information in the broadest sense;

5. contacting our service representatives (e.g. Customer Service);

6. requesting your evaluation for inclusion in our workforce by sending your CV.

7. sending, with your consent and for marketing purposes, commercial communications through various channels, both electronic and telematic (e-mail, sms) and traditional (paper mail, telephone). We would like to remind you that, as provided for by art. 130, paragraph 4, Legislative Decree 196/2003, the data controller may use your data to send you advertising e-mails regarding its products and services, similar to those you have already purchased, unless you refuse to accept this use;

8. sending, with your consent, for profiling purposes in order to improve your browsing experience on the site, business proposals in line with your interests. Profiling is carried out, for example, through the use of third party cookies. In this regard, we invite you to read our Cookie Policy.

In the processing of data that may, directly or indirectly, identify your person, we try to respect a principle of strict necessity. For this reason we have configured the site in such a way that the use of your personal data is reduced to a minimum: therefore, the processing of your data is excluded when the purposes pursued in individual cases can be achieved through the use of anonymous data (such as, for example, in market research aimed at improving services) or by other means that allow identification of the person concerned only when necessary or at the request of the authorities and the police (such as, for example, for data on traffic and your stay on the website or your IP address).

Your data will be communicated to third parties only with your express consent, except in cases where such communication is required by law or is necessary for purposes envisaged by the law for which the person's consent is not required; in such cases, the data may be made available to third parties who will process the data autonomously and solely for such purposes (for example, in the event of a request from the police or the courts or other competent bodies or in order to fulfil obligations arising from the contract concluded with you).

Any processing purpose other than the specific purpose for which you provided your personal data will be highlighted in the information notice and will be pursued by STOP AND GO S.A.S. only after obtaining your express consent.

There are, however, processing operations for which the law provides for the exclusion of consent: for example, we would like to inform you that STOP AND GO S.A.S. can process your personal data without obtaining your consent when this is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation or when it is necessary to fulfil the obligations contractually undertaken towards you.

We would also like to point out that art. 130, paragraph 4 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 of the law on the protection of personal data allows STOP AND GO S.A.S., without the need to obtain your express consent, to use your data for direct sales activities of products similar to those you have already purchased and for opinion polls, provided that you do not refuse such use of the e-mail address provided.

Finally, we inform you that your personal data will not be transferred abroad to countries, other than those belonging to the European Union, which do not ensure adequate levels of protection of persons. If this is necessary in order to provide you with services or to conclude a contract with STOP AND GO S.A.S. for the purchase of products, we assure you that the transfer of your personal data to countries that do not belong to the European Union and that do not ensure an adequate level of protection will only be carried out after STOP AND GO S.A.S. has concluded specific contracts with these parties in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

STOP AND GO S.A.S. may find itself processing the personal data of third parties communicated directly by its users to STOP AND GO S.A.S., for example when the user has purchased a product to be delivered to a friend, or when the person paying for the purchase of the product is different from the person for whom the product is intended, or when the user wishes to inform a friend about a service of stopandgoparma.it or about the offer of a particular product for sale.

On these occasions, STOP AND GO S.A.S. will see to it that the third party receives the information required by art. 13, legislative decree 196/2003 at the time when it registers its data in its archives, but it remains your responsibility to obtain the consent of the person to whom the data refers before communicating it to STOP AND GO S.A.S. and to inform him or her of this.A.S. and to inform it about this Privacy Policy, because you will be the one and only person responsible for the communication of information and data relating to third parties without their consent or for their possible incorrect or unlawful use. Please note that the consent of these persons is not necessary when the data of this person is communicated to STOP AND GO S.A.S. for the conclusion of the contract with STOP AND GO S.A.S. in favour of the third party.

STOP AND GO S.A.S. reserves the right to delete accounts and all related data if unlawful content is found, which is harmful to the image of STOP AND GO and/or its products or third parties, or in any case content that is offensive or promotes illegal or defamatory activities, pornographic content, which incites violence, which promotes discrimination on grounds of race, gender, religion and sexual orientation.

Parties who may process your personal data

STOP AND GO may use third parties to process your personal data for certain activities. The third parties who carry out these operations have been adequately selected and are experienced, capable and reliable and offer suitable guarantees of full compliance with current processing regulations, including data security.

These third parties have been appointed "data processors" for this purpose and carry out their activities according to the instructions given by STOP AND GO and under its control (see section "Data Processors"). We periodically check that the data processors have carried out the tasks entrusted to them punctually and that they continue to provide suitable guarantees of full compliance with data protection regulations.

Your data is then processed by our employees in charge of the individual services; the categories of employees who carry out these activities depend on the purposes for which the data was conferred and are always indicated in the information that we present to you when you release your personal data.

Security measures

We take appropriate security measures in order to minimize the risk of destruction or loss - even accidental - of data, unauthorized access or treatment that is not allowed or does not conform to the purposes of collection as indicated in our Privacy Policy.

However, STOP AND GO cannot guarantee its users that the measures adopted for the security of the site and the transmission of data and information on the site limit or exclude any risk of unauthorised access or dispersion of data by devices belonging to the user: we advise you to ensure that your computer is equipped with appropriate software for the protection of network data transmission, both incoming and outgoing (such as up-to-date antivirus systems) and that your Internet service provider has adopted appropriate measures for the security of network data transmission (such as firewalls and spam filters). On stopandgoparma.it every purchase is made in maximum security thanks to the use of the most advanced technological systems and encryption (SSL).

Links to other websites

Our site contains links to other websites that may have no connection with us. STOP AND GO S.A.S. does not control or monitor such websites or their contents. STOP AND GO S.A.S. cannot be held responsible for the contents of these sites and the rules adopted by them, also with regard to your privacy and the processing of your personal data during your navigation operations. Therefore, we kindly ask you to pay attention when you connect to these sites through the links provided on our website and to read their terms of use and privacy policies carefully. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to the websites of third parties. Our site provides links to these sites solely to facilitate the user in research and navigation and to facilitate hypertext links on the Internet to other sites. Activation of the links does not imply any recommendation or indication by STOP AND GO for accessing and browsing these sites, nor any guarantee of their content, services or goods provided and sold by them to Internet users.

Applicable law

This Privacy Policy is governed by Italian law and in particular by the Personal Data Protection Code (Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003) which governs the processing of personal data - including data held abroad - carried out by anyone who is a resident or based in Italy. The Code ensures that the processing of personal data will be respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms and dignity, with particular reference to confidentiality, personal identity and the right to protection of personal data.

Changes and updates to the STOP AND GO Privacy Policy

STOP AND GO S.A.S. may amend or simply update all or part of the site's Privacy Policy, also in consideration of changes to the laws or regulations that govern this matter and protect your rights. Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy will be notified to users as soon as they are adopted and will be binding as soon as they are published on the website. We therefore ask you to regularly access this section to check the publication of the most recent and updated Privacy Policy.

Follow us on Facebook